Request a Listing
Wild Birds of North America Information including ranges, food, habitat needs and pictures
Related Wild Birds Categories
American Goldfinch - Spinus tristis
The Goldfinch is the state bird of New Jersey, Iowa, and Washington.
American Kestrel - Falco Sparverius
American Kestrels feed largely on small animals - American Kestrels are found in a wide variety of habitats
American Widgeon - Anas americana
American Widgeon - Anas americana general facts, identification tips general habitat widgeon can be found in their migrating territories and diet
Black-capped chickadee Poecile atricapilla
The Black-capped Chickadee is very similar to the Carolina Chickadee and where their ranges overlap they can be difficult to separate. In fact, they have trouble telling themselves apart and hybrids occur.
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
Because of its large size, blue coloration and crest the Blue Jay is quite distinctive. Steller's Jay has dark underparts. Other jays lack a crest and have different markings.
Bufflehead - Bucephala albeola
The Bufflehead is the smallest North American diving duck. Bufflehead identification, habitat and migration
Canada goose Branta canadensis
The Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) belongs to the Branta genus of geese, which contains species with largely black plumage, distinguishing them from the grey species of the Anser genus.
Chipping Sparrow - Spizella passerina
In eastern North America, Chipping Sparrows breed in woodlands, farmlands, and suburban and urban districts.
Common Grackle - Quiscalus Quiscula
Grackles tend to congregate in large groups, popularly referred to as a plague
Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris
Widespread throughout the northern hemisphere, the European Starling is native to Eurasia and is found throughout Europe. The Starling was introduced into the USA and is considered an invasive species
Dark-eyed Junco, Junco hyemalis
The Dark-eyed Junco is one of the most common birds in North America. Dark-eyed Juncos are birds of the ground.
Double-crested Cormorant - Phalacrocorax auritus
The Double-crested Cormorant is the most numerous and widespread North American cormorant. It can occur in large numbers inland as well as on the coast.
Green-Winged Teal - Anas crecca
The Green-Winged Teal's northern range is from Northern Alaska and Aleutian Islands to Quebec south to New York and prairie states.
Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus) are medium-sized plovers.
Lesser Scaup - Aythya affinis
Lesser Scaup are about 12 incehed long with a wingspan of 29 inches - Lesser Scaup inforamtion and identification tips
Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos
The Mallard is widely found in most North America and Eurasia. They inhabit all kinds of wetlands from large lakes to urban park ponds. Mallard identification
Mourning dove Zenaida macroura
The Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura) is a member of the dove family, Columbidae. The bird is also called the American Mourning Dove, and formerly was known as the Carolina Pigeon or Carolina Turtledove.
Mute Swan- Cygnus Olor
The Mute Swan is one of the heaviest flying birds - The Mute Swan is found naturally mainly in temperate areas of Europe across western Asia
North American Robin - Turdus migratorius
The American Robin is the state bird of Connecticut, Michigan and Wisconsin The American Robin begins to breed shortly after returning to its summer range.
Northern Cardinal - Cardinalis Cardinalis
The Northern Cardinal is a mid-sized songbird with a body length of 21 centimeters.
Pileated Woodpecker - Dryocopus pileatus
Pileated Woodpecker - Dryocopus pileatus is a very large North American woodpecker almost the size of the common crow
Red-tailed Hawk - Buteo Jamaicensis
The Red-tailed Hawk occupies a wide range of habitats and altitudes - the red tailThe Red-Tailed Hawk is a member of the genus Buteo
Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis
the Ring-billed Gull appears similar to the Herring and California Gulls, but is smaller, with a shorter bill that has a broad, black ring around it.
Snow Goose - Chen Caerulescens
Snow geese breed from late May to mid August, but they leave their nesting areas and spend more than half the year on their migration to-and-from warmer wintering areas.
Song Sparrow - Melospiza melodia
The Song Sparrow has a wide geographic range, occuring over most of North America from the Aleutians to the eastern United States.
Tufted Titmouse - Baeolophus bicolor
The Tufted Titmouse is a small songbird found in North America. The Tufted Titmouse is approximately 6 inches, about the size of a sparrow
White-breasted Nuthatch - Sitta carolinensis
In winter, White-breasted Nuthatches join mixed flocks with chickadees and tufted titmice.
White-crowned Sparrow - Zonotrichia leucophrys
White-crowned Sparrow - Zonotrichia leucophrys information including general information, identification, migration and food of the white crowned sparrow
Yellow warbler Dendroica petechia
Yellow warbler Dendroica petechia nest in trees, building a cup nest
Songbird Deaths Attributed to Salmonella
Page Last Updated: Monday, May 16, 2011 22:09 EST
© 2005 GrizzlyRun.com -